11/28/2012

made me smile...

'Look! Is that you know thingy that makes pots and bowls, isn't it?
Oh yeah, it's cool!
Look at them! They are tea pots,aren't they? Cool.
Yeah they are.
 What's that then?
Ummm I don't know but they are cool as well!'

Two children were whispering about my pottery wheel and moulds I made
as peeping into my studio without notice that I was right there haha.
Small things make everyone smile :)
 
I fond this small life today. 

「あれ見て!あの、ほら、おちゃわんとか湯のみとか作るやつちゃうん?
あ、ほんまや、かっこええなぁ。
うわ、あれお茶入れるやつちゃう?
あ、そうやなぁ。
ほんだら、あれ何?
う~ん、何かわからんけど、あれもかっこええなぁ。」

2人の小学生が、私がそこにいるのに気づかずに、
アトリエを覗き込みながら、ヒソヒソと話しているのが聞こえてきました。笑
こういうなんてことない小さなことが、ほっこりさせますね。

11/24/2012

blimey!!


I don't want to even think about how to take the bottom ones.

どうやって一番下の取るんやろ…

image via pppots

11/23/2012

I wish I could make like his...

Have you seen Kris Kuksi's hauntingly beautiful work?
He is one of my all time favorite artists 
and his work inspires me a huge!!
 I so want to see his work in person
 and I bet I could stare at them for ages.
 
 image via eBume's WORLD
and definitely worth visiting his site here   

Kris Kuksiというアーティストの作品、見たことありますか?
彼は、私のお気に入りのアーティストの一人です。
いつか、本物をこの目で見てみたい。
何時間でも見てられること間違いなしです。

11/20/2012

what I'm doing lately

  
making lidded jars and teapots (Isn't it that bad as a first attempt, is it?)

 蓋付きのいれものや急須を作って、


went to sea and picked up pebbles and making moulds from them 

近所の海で石拾って、それから石膏型を作って、


made a big plaster bad and waiting for it dries...

でっかい石膏の板を作って、乾くのを待って…

and I'm feeling that time does fly.

「時間が過ぎるんって、ほんまにあっっっっっという間」っと。 

11/18/2012

MANIERA Magazine


I'm featured on digital magazine 'MANIERA' November issue. 
(page 16-19)
big thanks for the writer Juliette! good article!!

デジタルマガジンのMANIERAで特集してもらいました。

11/16/2012

practicing and thinking



practicing practicing...
as I'm thinking about how to make new ideas which in my head 
into actual shape.
ummmm...

 頭の中のアイデアをどうやって実際のカタチにしていくかかんがえながら
練習、練習っと…

11/14/2012

clay clay clay!!



 I bought some clays before my money is run out. (...)
I'm soooo excited to try out all clays!
and I also want to try new glazes I've never tried.

お金が無くなる前に、粘土をいろいろ買ってみました。
早く全部試したいし、釉薬も新しいのを試してみたい!


When I just started to practice throwing...


Is my spiral wedging getting better?
I need to work harder like a monk.

菊練り、上達してますかねぇ?
精進します。 

11/12/2012

it's mine!!

My wheel!! (second hand though...)
It hadn't thrown about five months and obviously my hands had forgotten everything... 
but It's getting back to me now, phew.
I'm not a trained thrower so I do practice just A LOT with the wheel.
Should I name it?

自分のろくろ~!!(中古やけど…)
5ヶ月くらい全然練習してなかったんで、ま、すべて忘れてましたよ…
カンは戻ってきてます、よかったぁ。
ろくろを習ったことがないんで、練習あるのみです。
名前つけるべき?

       

11/09/2012

new exhibition

My work will be exhibited at Oriel Davies Gallery 'Look West'
from 17November 2012 - 23 January 2013.
If you will be around in Wales/UK please do come and see our works!


Oriel Davies Gallery website here

11/07/2012

I could cry...

I hadn't had this kind of major failure quite a while
but it's happened again and I'm about to blow a chance I've been given. 
I could cry...

but I take the failure as a reminder that
'I'm no longer a student. Failure is unforgiven as a professional'
so I'm gonna have a nice tea and back to work!
 

こんな大きな失敗はひさしぶりです。
せっかくもらったチャンスを棒にふりそうです…あぁ…

何か調子に乗ってたのかもしれません。
この失敗で気が引き締まりました。
「もう生徒ではない。プロとして失敗はゆるされない」んやと。
気持ちきりかえて、製作に戻ります。
      

11/06/2012

Japanese craftsmanship


 This is a Japanese tea jar we use for ages at home.
It's simple but beautifully crafted.

実家でずぅ~っと使っている茶筒です。
シンプルやけど、いい仕事してます。


I sometimes wonder why we are attracted to 'small things'.
and yes I'm clearly one of them.

たまに「なんで人って小さいものに惹かれるんやろ?」って思います。
ま、私もそのうちの一人なんですけどねぇ。

11/05/2012

oh sugar...

I'm working on the piece for an exhibition in NY.
Its theme is 'people' and I've got an inspiration from 'The Pied Piper'.

今、ニューヨークでの展覧会の為の作品を作っています。
展覧会のテーマは「people」で、「ハーメルンの笛吹き」をヒントにした作品になる予定です。




but I found there's a crack right in the middle...
oh my...This gonna be worse.

ひび割れを発見。
こうなると、直すのは難しいです…あぁ